2007 Shuster Award Nominees Announced
Named after Canada’s most famous cartoonist, the Joe Shuster Canadian Comic Book Creator Awards nominees have been released. Mr. Shuster, of course, was the co-creator of Superman – the original visual look and feel of fabled Metropolis was based upon Toronto.
The winners will be announced at a Satuday, June 9th ceremony at the Holiday Inn, 370 King Street West, Toronto, Ontario, Canada, during the weekend of the Paradise Toronto Comicon.
According to their press release, the 2007 Shuster Award nominees are:
Outstanding Canadian Comic Book Writer
• Ian Boothby for DCU Infinite Holiday Special (DC Comics), Futurama Comics 23-26, 28, Simpsons Comics 118, 119, 121, 123, Simpsons Super Spectacular 3 (Bongo Comics)
• Darwyn Cooke for Superman Confidential 1-2 (DC Comics)
• John Rogers for Blue Beetle 1-10 (DC Comics), Contributing writer for Cthulhu Tales 1, Ninja Tales 1, Pirate Tales 1 & Zombie Tales: The Dead 1 (Boom! Studios)
• Ty Templeton for Civil War: Choosing Sides (Marvel Comics), Revolution on the Planet of the Apes 2-6 (Mister Comics)
• J. Torres for Cartoon Network Block Party 22, Hi Hi Puffy Amiyumi 3, Teen Titans Go! 27-38, The Batman Strikes 23 (DC Comics/Johnny DC), Ninja Scroll 1-3 (DC Comics/Wildstorm), Degrassi: The Next Generation – Extra Credit Vol. 1 & Vol. 2 (Pocket Books), Love As A Foreign Language 5 (Oni Press)
Outstanding Canadian Comic Book Artist
• Adrian Alphona for Runaways 12-18, 22 (Marvel Comics)
• Darwyn Cooke & J. Bone for Batman/The Spirit (DC Comics)
• Pia Guerra for Y the Last Man 43-46, 49-52 (DC/Vertigo)
• Niko Henrichon for Pride of Baghdad (DC/Vertigo)
• Stuart Immonen for Nextwave: Agents of HATE 1-11, Ultimate Fantastic Four Annual 2 (Marvel Comics)
• Cary Nord for Conan 24-25, 29-31, 33-34 (Dark Horse)
• Steve Skroce for Doc Frankenstein 3-5 (Burleyman)
• Doug Wheatley for Star Wars: Dark Times 1 (Dark Horse)
Outstanding Canadian Comic Book Cartoonist (Writer/Artist)
• Scott Chantler for Northwest Passage 3 (Oni Press)
• Darwyn Cooke for The Spirit 1 (DC Comics)
• Michel Gagne for “Underworld”- Flight Vol. 3 (Ballantine Books)
• Johane Matte for “Hunter” – Flight Vol. 3 (Ballantine Books)
• Bryan Lee O’Malley for Scott Pilgrim Vol. 3 (Oni Press)
• Ty Templeton for Simpsons Comics 117 (Bongo)
• Jean-Louis Tripp & Regis Loisel for Magasin General Vol. 1: Marie & Vol. 2: Serge (Casterman)
• Rob Walton for Ragmop (Planet Lucy)
Outstanding Canadian Comic Book Publisher
• Drawn & Quarterly
• Mecanique Generale/les 400 Coups
• Mister Comics
• Planet Lucy
• Udon
Outstanding Canadian Web Comic Creator / Creative Team
• Paul Bordeleau for Troglodytes www.troglodytes.bedeka.org
• Rob Coughler & Ramon Perez for Butternut Squash www.butternutsquash.net
• Matt Forsythe for Ojingogo www.comingupforair.net/comics/ojingogo-start.html
• Faith Erin Hicks for Ice www.realityfelon.com/Faith/ice/index.html
• Stuart & Katherine Immonen for Never As Bad As You Think www.webcomicsnation.com/killdozer/never/series.php
• Dan Kim for April May & June www.manga.clone-army.org/anm.php, Kanami www.manga.clone-army.org/kanami.php, and Penny Tribute www.manga.clone-army.org/penny.php
• Steven Charles Manale for Superslackers www.superslackers.com
• Kean Soo for Jellaby Shorts www.secretfriendsociety.com