Hugo Nominees |
Rabid Puppies List |
Sad Puppies List |
BEST NOVEL
Ancillary Mercy
by Ann Leckie
The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut’s Windlass
by Jim Butcher
The Fifth Season
by N.K. Jemisin
Seveneves: A Novel
by Neal Stephenson
Uprooted
by Naomi Novik
|
BEST NOVEL
Seveneves: A Novel, Neal Stephenson
Golden Son, Pierce Brown
Somewhither: A Tale of the Unwithering Realm, John C. Wright
The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut’s Windlass, Jim Butcher
Agent of the Imperium, Marc Miller
|
BEST NOVEL
Somewhither
– John C Wright
Honor At Stake
– Declan Finn
The Cinder Spires: The Aeronaut’s Windlass
– Jim Butcher
Uprooted
– Naomi Novik
A Long Time Until Now
– Michael Z Williamson
Seveneves
– Neal Stephenson
Son of the Black Sword
– Larry Correia
Strands of Sorrow
– John Ringo
Nethereal
– Brian Niemeier
Ancillary Mercy
– Ann Leckie
|
BEST NOVELLA
Binti
by Nnedi Okorafor
The Builders
by Daniel Polansky
Penric’s Demon
by Lois McMaster Bujold
Perfect State
by Brandon Sanderson
Slow Bullets
by Alastair Reynolds
|
BEST NOVELLA
Fear and Self-Loathing in Hollywood, Nick Cole
Penric’s Demon, Lois McMaster Bujold
Perfect State, Brandon Sanderson
The Builders, Daniel Polansky
Slow Bullets, Alastair Reynolds
|
BEST NOVELLA
Binti
– Nnedi Okorafor
Penric’s Demon
– Lois McMaster Bujold
Slow Bullets
– Alastair Reynolds
Perfect State
– Brandon Sanderson
The End of All Things 1: The Life of the Mind
– John Scalzi
Speak Easy
– Catherynne M. Valente
The Builders
– Daniel Polansky
|
BEST NOVELETTE
“And You Shall Know Her by the Trail of Dead” by Brooke Bolander
“Flashpoint: Titan” by CHEAH Kai Wai
“Folding Beijing” by Hao Jingfang, trans. Ken Liu
“Obits” by Stephen King
“What Price Humanity?” by David VanDyke
|
BEST NOVELETTE
“Flashpoint: Titan,” Cheah Kai Wai
“Folding Beijing,” Hao Jingfang
“What Price Humanity?,” David VanDyke
“Hyperspace Demons,” Jonathan Moeller
“Obits,” Stephen King
|
BEST NOVELETTE
“And You Shall Know Her By The Trail Of Dead” – Brooke Bolander
“Pure Attentions” – T. R. Dillon
“Folding Beijing” – Hao Jingfang translated by Ken Liu
“If I Had No Head and My Eyes Were Floating Way Up In the Air” – Clifford D. Simak
“Obits” – Stephen King
“Our Lady of the Open Road” – Sarah Pinsker
|
BEST SHORT STORY
“Asymmetrical Warfare” by S. R. Algernon
The Commuter
by Thomas A. Mays
“If You Were an Award, My Love” by Juan Tabo and S. Harris
“Seven Kill Tiger” by Charles Shao
Space Raptor Butt Invasion
by Chuck Tingle
|
BEST SHORT STORY
“Asymmetrical Warfare,” S. R. Algernon
“The Commuter,” Thomas Mays
“If You Were an Award, My Love,” Juan Tabo and S. Harris
“Seven Kill Tiger,” Charles Shao
“Space Raptor Butt Invasion,” Chuck Tingle
|
BEST SHORT STORY
“Tuesdays With Molakesh The Destroyer” – Megan Grey
“Today I am Paul” – Martin L Shoemaker
“… And I Show You How Deep the Rabbit Hole Goes” – Scott Alexander
“Asymmetrical Warfare” – S. R. Algernon
“Cat Pictures, Please” – Naomi Kritzer
“Damage” – David Levine
“A Flat Effect” – Eric Flint
“Daedelus” – Niall Burke
“Hungry Daughters of Starving Mothers” – Alyssa Wong
“I am Graalnak of the Vroon Empire, Destroyer of Galaxies, Supreme Overlord of the Planet Earth. Ask Me Anything” – Laura Pearlman
|
BEST RELATED WORK
Between Light and Shadow: An Exploration of the Fiction of Gene Wolfe, 1951 to 1986
by Marc Aramini
“The First Draft of My Appendix N Book” by Jeffro Johnson
“Safe Space as Rape Room” by Daniel Eness
SJWs Always Lie: Taking Down the Thought Police
by Vox Day
“The Story of Moira Greyland” by Moira Greyland
|
BEST RELATED WORK
Appendix N, Jeffro Johnson
Between Light and Shadow:
An Exploration of the Fiction of Gene Wolfe, 1951 to 1986, Marc Aramini
The Story of Moira Greyland, Moira Greyland
Safe Space as Rape Room, Daniel Eness
SJWs Always Lie, Vox Day
|
BEST RELATED WORK
Sad Puppies Bite Back
– Declan Finn
Appendix N
– Jeffro Johnson
Safe Space as Rape Room: Science Fiction Culture and Childhood’s End – Daniel
A History of Epic Fantasy
– Adam Whitehead
Atomic Rockets
– Winchell Chung
Legosity
– Tom Simon
There Will Be War Vol X
– Edited Jerry Pournelle
You’re Never Weird on the Internet (Almost) – Felicia Day
Frazetta Sketchbook Number 2
|
BEST GRAPHIC STORY
The Divine
written by Boaz Lavie, art by Asaf Hanuka and Tomer Hanuka
Erin Dies Alone
written by Grey Carter, art by Cory Rydell
Full Frontal Nerdity
by Aaron Williams
Invisible Republic Vol 1
written by Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman, art by Gabriel Hardman
The Sandman: Overture
written by Neil Gaiman, art by J.H. Williams III
|
BEST GRAPHIC STORY
The Divine, Boaz Lavie, Asaf Hanuka, Tomer Hanuka
Full Frontal Nerdity, Aaron Williams
“Erin Dies Alone”, Cory Rydell and Grey Carter
The Sandman: Overture, Neil Gaiman and JH Williams III
Invisible Republic Vol 1 (#1–5), Corinna Bechko and Gabriel Hardman
|
BEST GRAPHIC STORY
Order of the Stick
Stand Still Stay Silent
– any 2015 plot arc
Schlock Mercenary Book 15
Empowered Volume 9
Saga Volume 5
Erfworld
Fables: Farewell Volume 22
Gunnerkrigg Court Chapter 15: Totem
Invisible Republic Volume 1
Lazarus: Conclave
|
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – LONG FORM
Avengers: Age of Ultron
written and directed by Joss Whedon
Ex Machina
written and directed by Alex Garland
Mad Max: Fury Road
written by George Miller, Brendan McCarthy, and Nico Lathouris, directed by George Miller
The Martian
screenplay by Drew Goddard, directed by Ridley Scott
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
written by Lawrence Kasdan, J. J. Abrams, and Michael Arndt, directed by J.J. Abrams
|
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – LONG FORM
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain
Until Dawn
Avengers: Age of Ultron
The Martian
|
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – LONG FORM
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Predestination
Ant-Man
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Inside Out
iZombie
(Season 1 as a whole)
Person of Interest
(Season 4 as a whole)
Witcher 3: Wild Hunt
Ex Machina
|
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – SHORT FORM
Doctor Who: “Heaven Sent” written by Steven Moffat, directed by Rachel Talalay
Grimm: “Headache” written by Jim Kouf and David Greenwalt, directed by Jim Kouf
Jessica Jones: “AKA Smile” written by Scott Reynolds, Melissa Rosenberg, and Jamie King, directed by Michael Rymer
My Little Pony: Friendship Is Magic: “The Cutie Map” Parts 1 and
2 written by Scott Sonneborn, M.A. Larson, and Meghan McCarthy, directed by Jayson Thiessen and Jim Miller
Supernatural: “Just My Imagination” written by Jenny Klein, directed by Richard Speight Jr.
|
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – SHORT FORM
Supernatural, “Just My Imagination” Season 11, Episode 8
Grimm, Season 4 Episode 21, “Headache”
Tales from the Borderlands
Episode 5, “The Vault of the Traveller”
Life is Strange, Episode 1
My Little Pony, Friendship is Magic, Season 5, Episodes 1-2, “The Cutie Map”
|
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – SHORT FORM
Daredevil Season 1 Episode 2
My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic
Person of Interest Season 4 Episode 11: If-Then-Else
Kung Fury: Laser Unicorns
TIE Fighter animation
by Otaking 77077
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D: Melinda
Daredevil Season 1 Episode 13
Doctor Who: Heaven Sent
Gravity Falls: Dungeons, Dungeons, and More Dungeons
Gravity Falls: Northwest Mansion Mystery
|
BEST EDITOR – SHORT FORM
John Joseph Adams
Neil Clarke
Ellen Datlow
Jerry Pournelle
Sheila Williams
|
BEST EDITOR – SHORT FORM
Jerry Pournelle
|
BEST EDITOR – SHORT FORM
Jerry Pournelle
John Joseph Adams
S. M. Sterling
Jason Rennie
Paula Goodlett
Bryan Thomas Schmidt
|
BEST EDITOR – LONG FORM
Vox Day
Sheila E. Gilbert
Liz Gorinsky
Jim Minz
Toni Weisskopf
|
BEST EDITOR – LONG FORM
Anne Sowards
Bryan Thomas Schmidt
Mike Braff
Toni Weisskopf
Vox Day
|
BEST EDITOR – LONG FORM
Toni Weisskopf
Jim Minz
Tony Daniel
|
BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST
Lars Braad Andersen
Larry Elmore
Abigail Larson
Michal Karcz
Larry Rostant
|
BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST
Larry Elmore
Michal Karcz (Karezoid on Deviant Art)
Abigail Larson
Lars Braad Anderson
Larry Rostant
|
BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST
Abigail Larson
Sam Weber
Frank Cho
Larry Elmore
Dustin Nguyen
Richard Anderson
|
BEST SEMIPROZINE
Beneath Ceaseless Skies
edited by Scott H. Andrews, Nicole Lavigne, and Kate Marshall
Daily Science Fiction
edited by Michele?Lee Barasso and Jonathan Laden
Sci Phi Journal
edited by Jason Rennie
Strange Horizons
edited by Catherine Krahe, Julia Rios, A. J. Odasso, Vanessa Rose Phin, Maureen Kincaid Speller, and the
Strange Horizons
staff
Uncanny Magazine
edited by Edited by Lynne M. Thomas & Michael Damian Thomas, Michi Trota, and Erika Ensign & Steven Schapansky
|
BEST SEMIPROZINE
Abyss & Apex
Beneath Ceaseless Skies
Daily Science Fiction
Sci-Phi Journal
Strange Horizons
|
BEST SEMIPROZINE
Sci Phi Journal
|
BEST FANZINE
Black Gate
edited by John O’Neill
Castalia House Blog
edited by Jeffro Johnson
File 770
edited by Mike Glyer
Superversive SF
edited by Jason Rennie
Tangent Online
edited by Dave Truesdale
|
BEST FANZINE
Black Gate
Castalia House blog
File 770
Superversive SF
Tangent Online
|
BEST FANZINE
File 770
Nuke Mars
Superversive SF
Otherwhere Gazette
Tangent Online
|
BEST FANCAST
8?4 Play, Mark MacDonald, John Ricciardi, Hiroko Minamoto, and Justin Epperson
Cane and Rinse, Cane and Rinse
HelloGreedo, HelloGreedo
The Rageaholic, RazörFist
Tales to Terrify, Stephen Kilpatrick
|
BEST FANCAST
The Rageaholic
Hello Greedo
8-4 Play
Cane and Rinse
Tales to Terrify
|
BEST FANCAST
Tea and Jeopardy
Geek Gab
Hello Greedo
|
BEST FAN WRITER
Douglas Ernst
Mike Glyer
Morgan Holmes
Jeffro Johnson
Shamus Young
|
BEST FAN WRITER
Jeffro Johnson
Morgan (Castalia House)
Shamus Young
Zenopus
Douglas Ernst
|
BEST FAN WRITER
Jeffro Johnson
Declan Finn
Eric Flint
Mike Glyer
Brandon Kempner
Charles Akins
Dave Freer
Dorothy Grant (fynbospress)
Ron Edwards
|
BEST FAN ARTIST
Matthew Callahan
disse86
Kukuruyo
Christian Quinot
Steve Stiles
|
BEST FAN ARTIST
Rgus
Matthew Callahan
Disse86
Darkcloud013 (aka Christian Quinot)
Kukuruyo
|
BEST FAN ARTIST
Otaking
Karezoid (Michal Karcz)
Michael Callahan
Piper Thibdeau
|
CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER
Pierce Brown *
Sebastien de Castell *
Brian Niemeier
Andy Weir *
Alyssa Wong *
|
CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER
Pierce Brown
Cheah Kai Wai
Sebastien de Castell
Brian Niemeier
Andy Weir
|
CAMPBELL AWARD FOR BEST NEW WRITER
Andy Weir
Brian Niemeier
Alyssa Wong
Natasha Pulley
Becky Chambers
Scott Hawkins
Charlie N. Holmberg
John Sandford & Ctein
Sebastien de Castell
|