Michael Davis: The Amazing Adventures Of Stupid
When I was in the eighth grade I began to notice that all things were not created equal. Up until then the sneakers I wore were generic sneakers. No brand name that I can recall everyone just called them Skips.
One day some other kids started making fun of my sneakers. They were all wearing Pro Keds or Converse. That’s the moment I realized things were not created equal. Back in the day you wore either Pro Keds or Converse or you were not cool.
Back then I thought being cool was important. Well, it was for me, my Junior High experience sucked and anything I could do to ease my lame ass rep I was willing to try.
So I asked my mother for some new sneakers…
Me: I need new sneakers.
Mom: I just brought you new sneakers.
Me: (having thought this out beforehand, I was ready for that) those were for everyday. I need new sneakers for Gym.
Mom: Let Jim get his own sneakers.
Needless to say I didn’t get any new sneakers and my mother kept insisting that gym was Jim and simply kept me on the defensive. The kids in my school were ruthless about my Skips.
Peer pressure where I lived was no joke. I lived in the hood. Not the play hood you see on television the real hood. Not being part of the cool kids could be a health hazard. I’d make a joke that most of the kids that teased me are now dead or in jail but it wouldn’t be funny because it’s true.
I was into the status thing for a long time. When I started making money I brought only designer this or brand name that. If I hadn’t heard of it I didn’t even look at it no matter how cool I thought it was.
Stupid.
Now?
The last pair of brand name sneakers I purchased were Reebok’s some 20 years ago (When I was 5, Jean) and a pair of Converses a year or so ago which I have yet to wear. I’m glad to say I have no and I mean no interest in buying or doing anything because of a preconceived status.
There is one exception to that rule. I’ve been a real snob when it’s come to movies and comics. When I write I listen to music in my office but in my studio I watch movies and unless I’ve heard of the movie I simply won’t watch it.
That is, until now.
Over the last few weeks I’ve had a serious case of insomnia fueled no doubt by a serious case of stress. One particular sleep deprived day I was in my studio working (or trying too) and watching movies on Netflix, AT&T U-verse, Amazon Prime, On Demand and a few outlets on the net. You name a way to get movies and I’m pretty sure I have access to it.
Out of the blue I decided to watch something I’d never heard of with the full expectation that after a few minutes of sucking I’d watch something else.
It was great.
I then watched four straight movies I had never heard of and all were great or pretty damn good.
That got me thinking about comics and my reading habits. Like movies unless I’ve heard of the book or really like the creative team I’ve been hesitant to give certain comics a look.
Again, stupid.
I’ll admit, I was not as bad with comics as I have been with movies but I wonder why I will pick up a novel read the back for an overview and rather I’ve heard of it or not if it’s interesting to me I’ll buy it.
That’s exactly how I came to read The Amazing Adventures Of Kavalier & Clay, one of the best books I’ve ever read – and I’ve read thousands. I was looking for something to read on a flight and purchased the book at an airport bookstore.
If by some chance you have never heard of The Amazing Adventures Of Kavalier & Clay, do your self a favor and get that book yesterday.
Really.
I still have insomnia (still stressed) but I was wondering if any ComicMix readers would be so kind as to suggest movies or comics that are off the beaten path that you loved and think I may enjoy.
I’ll really appreciate it. Please send them in anytime. I’ll be up.
WEDNESDAY MORNING: Mike Gold
THUESDAY MORNING: Dennis O’Neil
I have some suggestions of movies that I like but are pretty weird.I don’t knoiw if you’ll like them or not or whether anyone except me and my Mary would like them but I’ll give it a go. RAT with Imelda Staunton. Irish. This guy turns into a rat and his family copes. It’s a comedy and i found it hysterical. INCIDENT AT LOCH NESS. It stars Zach Penn and director Werner Herzog and, oh, Kitana baker — all playing themselves, supposedly making a documentary about the Loch Ness monster. Played very straight but, if you’re in on the joke you may find it very funny. Next is TROLLHUNTER which is subtitled. Modern day guy hunts trolls and some young people follow, again making a documentary. Weird, often funny, and some pretty good S/FX for a cheap ass movie. Finally, there’s GET CRAZY, a special fave of mine. Off the wall, great songs, great guest stars. That’s all I’ll say.
Thanks John,
I will make it a point to try them all!
Two movies Michael that have made a real impact on me. First a movie called The world according to garp starring Robin Williams. About a kid that grew up without a father Like me. It is a great movie and hilarious yet very dramatic. Next the movie fresh starring Samuel Jackson about a kid trying to figure out how to stop selling dope while simultaneously trying to save his family. Lastly the comic night stalker. Shoot me your address and I will send it to You.
Orlando,
I saw The World According To Garp in the theater, LOVED that movie, so much so I then read the book. I’ve also seen Fresh!
That book is fascinating. I think I prefer The Cider House Rules a bit more, but “prefer” by a small margin – both are good.
I’m kinda inept on what comics people do or do not know . . . . but a few years ago I read “Pride of Baghdad” which was pretty freaking awesome. (Graphic Novel). It’s been a while, but I remember it’s about a couple of lions that have escaped the Baghdad zoo during the gulf war. Really good stuff if you have never heard of it. It was certainly off the beaten path for me who has not read much more than X-Men and Spiderman . . .
Thanks Damon!
THE AMAZING ADVENTURES OF KAVALIER AND CLAY is definitely one of the best books I’ve ever read, Michael. I’m just surprised that it took so long for you to discover it, being that it’s about the comic book business, specifically the fictionalized version of the birth of Marvel, Stan Lee, and Jack Kirby.
As for designer duds, I will never buy clothing or accessories (such as handbags) that have the designer’s names all over them. For example, the Louis Vuitton line of handbags and luggage is coveted and loved by thousands of women…but it’s never worked for me.
However, if you want to buy me a Coach bag, I will love you forever. (Oh, wait, I already do!) I can easily live with the discrete gold bar with “Coach” etched into it! :-)
I read the book when it came out Mindy. In fact I read it before the hype hit within the comics industry about it.
I’ll love you forever also!
Buckaroo Banzai…Across the 8th Dimension. Fantastic flick.
“No matter where you go…there you are.” is one of the many pearls of wisdom that can be found therein :-)
May sleep come soon for you.
Reg,
I’ve seen Buckaroo Banzai, I REALLY wanted to like it…I didn’t. In the Brady Bunch Mike Brady also said; “No matter where you go…there you are.”
That movie I liked!
Go figure ;-/
Totally read It’s Superman! by Tom DeHaven: an expert in the Great Depression, he wrote a Superman novel that takes place in 1936 or so and leads up to Action #1. While you’re at it, his comic strip trilogy, that follows a fictitious comic strip character from the 1800s to today is on sale for a few bucks a pop as a Kindle ebook (Funny Papers, Derby Dugan’s Depression Funnies, Dugan Under Ground).
Dude!!!
I L O V E the sound of that Superman book! I tried to get it as a ebook but have not been able to find it in that format. I made a note to go to B&N and get it tomorrow! Thanks!!!
Morning Michael,
You asked for comic and movie recommendations, but I will suggest a book (if you find you want to change things up a bit). I read this and thought you would dig the set up and story. It is called “Stealing The Dragon” by Tim Maleeny (available over on Amazon or Kindle). I have a feeling if you pick this one up you may not put it down. Great thriller!
I’ll check it out! Thanks Mark!
http://www.darkhorse.com/Comics/12-882/Michael-Chabon-Presents-The-Amazing-Adventures-of-the-Escapist-1
Seen them, have them, read them.
LOVED THEM!
Banshee on Cinemax. ;)
Any Asian girls in that?
I looove Kavalier & Clay. What a great book.
Well, haha, I recently recommended Equilibrium in my column, but of course, that one I put firmly into the bad-but-good category, not the “great movies” category…still, it was a fun watch, albeit probably not for the reasons intended by the writer.
There are a ton of great movies out there, but I’ll pick a few I like that I don’t think are as well known, so that you maaay not have seen them; although I can’t say they’d be to your taste.
Donnie Brasco – it’s not a complete unknown or anything, but I always hear The Godfather and Goodfellas being referenced as the best mob movies, and most people don’t mention this one, which puzzles me. It’s based on a true story of an undercover operation and Johnny Depp is one of the stars. It’s not the “glamorous” mob that some other movies are, and I like that.
I Capture the Castle – this movie is quirky in a good way. It’s a quiet sort of film about an odd family who lives in a falling down English castle and it’s got some character study, some coming-of-age, some romance, and some not-so-pretty reality. It also stars Bill Nighy (and Henry Cavill, when he wasn’t yet so well-known and slated to play Superman) and is pretty faithfully adapted from the book, which was written by the woman who wrote 101 Dalmatians.
The Actors – I LOVE this movie. I think it’s more well-known in England/Ireland, but here it’s not big, and you might have to search for it a little. However, it’s Michael Caine and Dylan Moran (my fav Irish comedian, co-star and co-writer of Black Books, etc.) in this hilarious crime-caper-thing with impersonations and disguises and accents and silliness, but also heart. …Now I want to go watch it again!
Mirrormask – Written by Neil Gaiman, design by Dave McKean. The story is quirky and dreamy and odd; but the visuals are so cool that they are almost as much the star of the film. At the very least if you like Dave McKean and occasional homages to Salvador Dali-ish style, you’ll probably like it.
:)
Emily,
LOVED Donnie Brasco. I will take a look at both ‘I capture the Castle’ and ‘The Actors’ thanks much for recommending them both.
Neil and Dave are long time friends and Mirrormask is indeed trippy but I really
enjoyed it.
I like your description ‘ bad but good.’ I use ‘so bad it’s good’ to describe movies which are horrible but I enjoy them. ‘Dirty Work’ comes to mind as an example of that kind of movie.
Cool! And I have never met Dave but I really love his work. :)
Ohhhh, the “so bad it’s good” movies, indeed. I definitely get a kick out of some movies like that. I’ll have to check out Dirty Work! :)
I watched Equilibrium today.
WOW!
Heeeeee. :)
That your Michael Jackson impersonation?? ;-)
I will second the recommendation on BUBBA HO-TEP. I don’t usually make predictions about such things but I think you will LOVE BH-T. One last recommendation to add — re-watched STRANGER THAN FICTION last night. It stars Will Farrell but a very different Will Farrell. Definitely not your usual Farrell movie. None of his usual schtick. Just good acting. Also has Dustin Hoffman, Queen Latifah, Emma Thompson, and Maggie Gyllenhaal. Odd little story but a really good film, IMO.
Oh, yes! I’d almost forgotten about Stranger Than Fiction, but I actually own that one and enjoyed it too. :)
If you’re up for foreign films, might I recommend the original “Shall We Dance?” I’ve never seen the American version because I don’t know how it could translate culturally.
Another Japanese film I’d recommend is “Ikiru.” It’s arguably Kurosawa’s greatest film, but if you don’t like it might cure your insomnia.
Hey Mike,
I know in you infinite wisdoms and journeys that you have made, Im sure you’ve heard and seen this movie…The Cannonball Run…One of those movies you dont take seriously but its still fun…something thats missing in movies nowadays…(dropped the mic…)
I liked the Cannonball Run when I saw it. I’m a sucker for just about any ‘road film’ where the characters have to get from point A-to point B. Those make great comedies (Cannonball Run) or drama’s (The Warriors)
Very seldom have I watched those sort of films and not liked it.