2011 Nebula Awards Winners Announced
The Nebula Awards® are voted on, and presented by, active members of the Science Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America to honor the best in science fiction and fantasy. The awards were announced at the Nebula Awards® Banquet held at the Washington Hilton Hotel last night.
Winning Novel: [[[Blackout/All Clear]]] by Connie Willis (Spectra)
Also Nominated:
[[[The Native Star]]] by M.K. Hobson (Spectra)
[[[The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms]]] by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit UK; Orbit US)
[[[Shades of Milk and Honey]]] by Mary Robinette Kowal (Tor)
[[[Echo]]] by Jack McDevitt (Ace)
[[[Who Fears Death]]] by Nnedi Okorafor (DAW)
Winning Novella: “The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers Beneath the Queen’s Window” by Rachel Swirsky (Subterranean Summer ’10)
Also Nominated:
[[[The Alchemist]]] by Paolo Bacigalupi (Audible; Subterranean)
“Iron Shoes” by J. Kathleen Cheney (Alembical 2)
[[[The Lifecycle of Software Objects]]] by Ted Chiang (Subterranean)
“The Sultan of the Clouds” by Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov’s 9/10)
“Ghosts Doing the Orange Dance” by Paul Park (F&SF 1-2/10)
Winning Novelette: “That Leviathan Whom Thou Hast Made” by Eric James Stone (Analog 9/10)
Also Nominated:
“Map of Seventeen” by Christopher Barzak (The Beastly Bride)
“The Jaguar House by in Shadow” by Aliette de Bodard (Asimov’s 7/10)
“The Fortuitous Meeting of Gerard van Oost and Oludara” by Christopher Kastensmidt (Realms of Fantasy 4/10)
“Plus or Minus” by James Patrick Kelly (Asimov’s 12/10)
“Pishaach” by Shweta Narayan (The Beastly Bride)
“Stone Wall Truth” by Caroline M. Yoachim (Asimov’s 2/10)
Winning Short Story (tie): “Ponies” by Kij Johnson (Tor.com 1/17/10) and “How Interesting: A Tiny Man” by Harlan Ellison (Realms of Fantasy 2/10)
Also Nominated:
“Arvies” by Adam-Troy Castro (Lightspeed 8/10)
“I’m Alive, I Love You, I’ll See You in Reno” by Vylar Kaftan (Lightspeed 6/10)
“The Green Book” by Amal El-Mohtar (Apex 11/1/10)
“Ghosts of New York” by Jennifer Pelland (Dark Faith)
“Conditional Love” by Felicity Shoulders (Asimov’s 1/10)
Ray Bradbury Award: [[[Inception]]]
Also Nominated:
[[[Despicable Me]]]
Doctor Who: “Vincent and the Doctor”
[[[How to Train Your Dragon]]]
[[[Scott Pilgrim vs. the World]]]
[[[Toy Story 3]]]
Andre Norton Award: [[[I Shall Wear Midnight]]] by Terry Pratchett (Gollancz; Harper)
Also Nominated:
[[[Ship Breaker]]] by Paolo Bacigalupi (Little, Brown)
[[[White Cat]]] by Holly Black (McElderry)
[[[Mockingjay]]] by Suzanne Collins (Scholastic Press; Scholastic UK)
[[[Hereville: How Mirka Got Her Sword]]] by Barry Deutsch (Amulet)
[[[The Boy from Ilysies]]] by Pearl North (Tor Teen)
[[[ A Conspiracy of Kings]]] by Megan Whalen Turner (Greenwillow)
[[[Behemoth]]] by Scott Westerfeld (Simon Pulse; Simon & Schuster UK)
Congratulations to all the winners and nominees!