2009 Harvey Awards Nominees Announced
The 2009 Harvey Awards Nominees have been announced along with the release of the final ballot. Anyone “professionally involved in a creative capacity within the comics field” is eligible to vote. All submissions must be sent to the Harvey Awards before Friday, August 7, 2010. The awards will be presented by Scott Kurtz (PVP Online) at the 2010 Baltimore Comic-Con on August 28.
The Harvey Awards, named in honor of the late cartoonist Harvey
Kurtzman, recognize outstanding work in comics and sequential art. They are the comic book industry’s oldest and most respected awards, and are the only awards to have nominees selected and chosen by individuals creatively involved in the comics field.
There are over a hundred nominated names and titles, including Geoff Johns (“Blackest Knight”), Klaus Janson (“Amazing Spider-Man”), and
“The Walking Dead” (Image Comics), to choose from twenty-two categories. The categories range from Best Writer to Best New Series to Best Online Comics Work.
There is a lot of talent listed among the nominees, and voting will certainly be no easy task. Jeff Kinney (“Diary of a Wimpy Kid”) was nominated in four categories, Zuda had creators and comics nominated in seven categories, and “All-Star Superman” creators were nominated in four categories. Hopefully three weeks is enough time for voters to mull over all the fantastic nominees and cast their ballots.
Without
further delay, the 2009 Harvey Award Nominees:
WRITER
Aaron, “SCALPED”, Vertigo/DC Comics
Geoff Johns, “BLACKEST NIGHT”,
DC Comics
Robert Kirkman, “THE WALKING DEAD”, Image Comics
Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
Mark Waid, “IRREDEEMABLE”, BOOM! Studios
ARTIST
Robert Crumb, “BOOK OF GENESIS”, W.W. Norton
Guy Davis, “BPRD:
BLACK GODDESS”, Dark Horse Comics
Brian Fies, “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO
THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, Abrams ComicArts
David Petersen, “MOUSE
GUARD : WINTER 1152”, Archaia Studios Press
Frank Quitely, “BATMAN
AND ROBIN”, DC Comics
Williams III, “DETECTIVE COMICS”, DC Comics
CARTOONIST
Darwyn Cooke, “RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE HUNTER”, IDW
Jeff
Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
Roger Langridge, “THE MUPPET SHOW COMIC BOOK”, BOOM! Studios
David
Mazzucchelli, “ASTERIOS POLYP”, Pantheon
Seth, “GEORGE SPROTT
(1894-1975)”, Drawn and Quarterly
LETTERER
Eliopoulos, “FRANKLIN RICHARDS: SON OF A GENIUS” stories, Marvel Comics
Brian Fies, “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, Abrams
ComicArts
Thomas Mauer, “RAPTURE”, Dark Horse Comics
David
Mazzucchelli, “ASTERIOS POLYP”, Pantheon
Richard Starkings,
“ELEPHANTMEN”, Image Comics
INKER
Oclair Albert, “BLACKEST NIGHT”, DC Comics
Steve Ellis, “HIGH
MOON”, Zuda/DC Comics
Klaus Janson, “AMAZING SPIDER-MAN”, Marvel
Comics
Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”,
Amulet Books
Mark Morales, “THOR”, Marvel Comics
COLORIST
Fies, “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, Abrams ComicArts
Steve Hamaker, “BONE: CROWN OF HORNS”, Graphix
Laura Martin, “THE
ROCKETEER: THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES”, IDW
David Mazzucchelli,
“ASTERIOS POLYP”, Pantheon
Dave Stewart, “BPRD: BLACK GODDESS”,
Dark Horse Comics
COVER ARTIST
Frison, “THE DREAMER”, IDW
Mike Mignola, “HELLBOY: THE BRIDE OF
HELL”, Dark Horse Comics
Michael Avon Oeming, “MICE TEMPLAR:
DESTINY, PART I”, Image Comics
Frank Quitely, “BATMAN AND ROBIN”,
DC Comics
JH Williams III, “DETECTIVE COMICS”, DC Comics
NEW TALENT
Cannon, “FAR ARDEN”, Top Shelf
Rob Guillory, “CHEW”, Image Comics
Reinhard Kleist,”JOHNNY CASH: I SEE A DARKNESS”, Abrams ComicArts
Nathan Schreiber, “ACT-I-VATE: POWER OUT”, http://act-i-vate.com
Matthew Weldon, “NEW BRIGHTON ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY”, Image Comics
BEST
NEW SERIES
“BATMAN AND ROBIN”, DC Comics
“CHEW”, Image Comics
“IRREDEEMABLE”, BOOM! Studios
“SWEET TOOTH”, Vertigo/DC Comics
“UNWRITTEN”, Vertigo/DC Comics
CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES
“BEASTS OF BURDEN”, Dark Horse Comics
“DIARY OF A WIMPY KID”,
Amulet Books
“GANGES”, Fantagraphics Books
“INVINCIBLE”,
Image Comics
“SCALPED”, Vertigo/DC Comics
WALKING DEAD”, Image Comics
ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS
“AMULET: STOREKEEPER’S CURSE”, Graphix
“DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3:
THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
“GROWN-UPS ARE DUMB”, Hyperion Books
“THE MUPPET SHOW COMIC BOOK”, BOOM! Studios
“NEW BRIGHTON
ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY”, Image Comics
“3-2-3 DETECTIVE AGENCY”,
Amulet Books
ANTHOLOGY
“ACT-I-VATE”, http://act-i-vate.com
“FLIGHT # 6”, Villard
“POPGUN # 3”, Image Comics
“STRANGE TALES”, Marvel Comics
“WEDNESDAY COMICS”, DC Comics
ORIGINAL GRAPHIC ALBUM
“ASTERIOS POLYP”, by David Mazucchelli, Pantheon
“BOOK OF GENESIS”,
by Robert Crumb, W.W. Norton
“GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, by Seth,
Drawn and Quarterly
“FOOTNOTES IN GAZA”, by Joe Sacco,
Metropolitan Books
“STITCHES”, by David Small, W.W. Norton
“WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, by Brian Fies, Abrams
ComicArts
PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED GRAPHIC ALBUM
“A.D.: NEW ORLEANS AFTER THE DELUGE”, by Josh Neufeld, Pantheon
“COLLECTED ESSEX COUNTY”, by Jeff Lemire, Top Shelf
“GRAVESLINGER”,
by Shannon Denton, Jeff Mariotte, John Cboins & Nina Sorat, IDW
“MASTERPIECE COMICS”, by R. Sikoryak, Drawn and Quarterly
“MICE
TEMPLAR VOLUME 1”, by Bryan J.L. Glass and Michael Avon Oeming, Image
Comics
SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL
“CUL-DE-SAC”, by Richard Thompson, Universal Press Syndicate
“FOXTROT”, by Bill Amend, Universal Press Syndicate
“GET FUZZY”, by
Darby Conley, United Feature Syndicate
“MUTTS”, by Patrick
McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
“PEARLS BEFORE SWINE”, by
Stephan Pastis, United Feature Syndicate
DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT
BEST OF SIMON AND KIRBY”, by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby; edited by Steve
Saffel, Titan Books
“HUMBUG”,
conceived and edited by Harvey Kurtzman and created by Harvey Kurtzman,
JackDavis, Will Elder, Al Jaffee and Arnold Roth; edited by Gary Groth,
Fantagraphics Books
“RIP KIRBY”, by Alex Raymond; edited by Dean
Mullaney, IDW
“THE ROCKETEER: THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES”, by Dave
Stevens; edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
“THE TOON TREASURY
OF CLASSIC CHILDREN’S COMICS”, edited by Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly, Abrams ComicsArt
AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL
ART OF OSAMU TEZUKA: GOD OF MANGA”, by Helen McCarthy, Abrams ComicArts
“MANGA KAMISHIBAI”, by Eric P. Nash, Abrams ComicArts
“THE
PHOTOGRAPHER”, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier LeFevre and Frederic
Lemercier,First Second
“PLUTO:
URASAWA X TEZUKA”, by Naoki Urasawa and Takashi Nagasaki, Viz Media
“20TH CENTURY BOYS”, by Naoki Urasawa, Viz Media
ON-LINE COMICS WORK
“HARK! A VAGRANT”, by Kate Beaton, http://harkavagrant.com
“HIGH
MOON”, by Steve Ellis, David Gallaher and Scott O. Brown, http://www.zudacomics.com/high_moon
“POWER OUT”, by Nathan Schreiber, http://act-i-vate.com
“PVP”, by
Scott Kurtz, http://www.pvponline.com
“SIN
TITULO”, by Cameron Stewart, http://www.sintitulocomic.com
AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS
Dorkin and Jill Thompson, “BEASTS OF BURDEN”, Dark Horse Books
Jeff
Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
Roger Landridge, “THE MUPPET SHOW COMIC BOOK”, BOOM! Studios
Bryan
Lee O’Malley, “SCOTT PILGRIM #5”, Oni Press
Andrew Pepoy, “THE
ADVENTURES OF SIMONE & AJAX: A CHRISTMAS CAPER”, ComicMix
AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION
OF HARVEY KURTZMAN: THE MAD GENIUS OF COMICS”, by Denis Kitchen and Paul
Buhle, Abrams ComicArts
“THE
BRINKLEY GIRLS: THE BEST OF NELL BRINKLEY’S CARTOONS FROM 1913-1940”,
edited by Trina Robbins,
Fantagraphics Books
“GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, by Seth, Drawn and
Quarterly
“THE ROCKETEER: THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES”, by Dave
Stevens, edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
“SECRET IDENTITY: THE FETISH
ART OF SUPERMAN’S CO-CREATOR JOE SHUSTER”, edited by Craig Yoe, Abrams ComicArts
Chiarello, DC Comics
BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL OR
JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION
“ALTER-EGO”, edited by Roy Thomas, TwoMorrows
“ART OF HARVEY
KURTZMAN: THE MAD GENIUS OF COMICS”, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle, Abrams ComicArts
“THE BEST OF SIMON AND KIRBY”, by Joe Simon and
Jack Kirby; edited by Steve Saffel, Titan
Books
“THE COMICS JOURNAL”, edited by Gary Groth, Michael Dean and
Kristy Valenti, Fantagraphics
Books
“UNDERGROUND CLASSICS”, by James Danky and Denis Kitchen,
Abrams ComicArts
SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY
“ALEC: THE YEARS HAVE PANTS”, by Eddie Campbell, Top Shelf
“ASTERIOS POLYP”, by David Mazucchelli, Pantheon
“GANGES #3”, by
Kevin Huizenga, Fantagraphics Books
“GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, by
Seth, Drawn and Quarterly
“JONAH HEX #50”, written by Jimmy
Palmiotti and Justin Gray, artwork by Darwyn Cooke, DC
Comics
“RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE HUNTER”, by Darwyn Cooke, IDW
“WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, by Brian Fies, Abrams
ComicArts
to all of the nominees!