2010 Hugo Nominees Announced
Science fiction followers take note: The 2010 Hugo nominee list is out. For those not so in-the-know, the Hugo awards (named for Amazing Stories’ creator Hugo Gernsback) have been recognizing great work in Science Fiction or Fantasy since 1955, and have recently added comic books to their categories under consideration. This year’s nominees are an amazing bunch; Allow us to share some highlights.
In the fight for comic book supremacy this year, fan favorite Neil Gaiman leads off in the “Best Graphic Story” category with his Batman: Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader? Going toe-to-toe with Neil though comes a bevvy of other hot comic talent including Bill Willingham (with, among other folks, Simone & Ajax‘s Andrew Pepoy) for Fables Vol. 12: The Dark Ages, as well as Paul Cornell for Captain Britain And MI13 Volume 3: Vampire State, and Kaja and Phil Foglio for their Girl Genius Volume 9. Rounding out the nominees comes Howard Taylor for Schlock Mercenary.
Also interesting this year will be the fight for “Best Dramatic Presentation – Long Form”. Where Peter Jackson’s Oscar winning Lord Of The Rings: The Return of the King was once crowned with this Hugo, 2010 pits James Cameron’s 3D epic Avatar against District 9, the Star Trek reboot, Pixar’s Up, as well as Moon by Duncan Jones. Without his ex to steal his thunder, will Cameron walk away with the award? Only attending and supporting members of the AussieCon could tell you. The awards will be given September 5th.
For a complete listing of nominees, simply check it out after the jump.
The 2010 Hugo and John W. Campbell Award Nominees
864 Total Ballots Cast
BEST NOVEL (699 nominating ballots)
Boneshaker by Cherie Priest (Tor)
The City & The City by China Miéville (Del Rey; Macmillan UK)
Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America by Robert Charles Wilson (Tor)
Palimpsest by Catherynne M. Valente (Bantam Spectra)
Wake by Robert J. Sawyer (Ace; Penguin; Gollancz; Analog)
The Windup Girl by Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade)
BEST NOVELLA (375 nominating ballots)
“Act One” by Nancy Kress (Asimov’s 3/09)
The God Engines by John Scalzi (Subterranean)
“Palimpsest” by Charles Stross (Wireless)
Shambling Towards Hiroshima by James Morrow (Tachyon)
“Vishnu at the Cat Circus” by Ian McDonald (Cyberabad Days)
The Women of Nell Gwynne’s by Kage Baker (Subterranean)
BEST NOVELETTE (402 nominating ballots)
“Eros, Philia, Agape” by Rachel Swirsky (Tor.com 3/09)
“The Island” by Peter Watts (The New Space Opera 2)
“It Takes Two” by Nicola Griffith (Eclipse Three)
“One of Our Bastards is Missing” by Paul Cornell (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction: Volume Three)
“Overtime“ by Charles Stross (Tor.com 12/09)
“Sinner, Baker, Fabulist, Priest; Red Mask, Black Mask, Gentleman, Beast” by Eugie Foster (Interzone 2/09)
BEST SHORT STORY (432 nominating ballots)
“The Bride of Frankenstein” by Mike Resnick (Asimov’s 12/09)
“Bridesicle” by Will McIntosh (Asimov’s 1/09)
“The Moment” by Lawrence M. Schoen (Footprints)
“Non-Zero Probabilities” by N.K. Jemisin (Clarkesworld 9/09)
“Spar” by Kij Johnson (Clarkesworld 10/09)
BEST RELATED WORK (259 nominating ballots)
Canary Fever: Reviews by John Clute (Beccon)
Hope-In-The-Mist: The Extraordinary Career and Mysterious Life of Hope Mirrlees by Michael Swanwick (Temporary Culture)
The Inter-Galactic Playground: A Critical Study of Children’s and Teens’ Science Fiction by Farah Mendlesohn (McFarland)
On Joanna Russ edited by Farah Mendlesohn (Wesleyan)
The Secret Feminist Cabal: A Cultural History of SF Feminisms by Helen Merrick (Aqueduct)
This is Me, Jack Vance! (Or, More Properly, This is “I”) by Jack Vance (Subterranean)
BEST GRAPHIC STORY (221 nominating ballots)
Batman: Whatever Happened to the Caped Crusader? Written by Neil Gaiman; Pencilled by Andy Kubert; Inked by Scott Williams (DC Comics)
Captain Britain And MI13. Volume 3: Vampire State Written by Paul Cornell; Pencilled by Leonard Kirk with Mike Collins, Adrian Alphona and Ardian Syaf (Marvel Comics)
Fables Vol 12: The Dark Ages
Written by Bill Willingham; Pencilled by Mark Buckingham; Art by Peter
Gross & Andrew Pepoy, Michael Allred, David Hahn; Colour by Lee
Loughridge & Laura Allred; Letters by Todd Klein (Vertigo Comics)
Girl Genius, Volume 9: Agatha Heterodyne and the Heirs of the Storm Written by Kaja and Phil Foglio; Art by Phil Foglio; Colours by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment)
Schlock Mercenary: The Longshoreman of the Apocalypse Written and Illustrated by Howard Tayler
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – LONG FORM (541 nominating ballots)
Avatar Screenplay and Directed by James Cameron (Twentieth Century Fox)
District 9 Screenplay by Neill Blomkamp & Terri Tatchell; Directed by Neill Blomkamp (TriStar Pictures)
Moon Screenplay by Nathan Parker; Story by Duncan Jones; Directed by Duncan Jones (Liberty Films)
Star Trek Screenplay by Robert Orci & Alex Kurtzman; Directed by J.J. Abrams (Paramount)
Up
Screenplay by Bob Peterson & Pete Docter; Story by Bob Peterson,
Pete Docter, & Thomas McCarthy; Directed by Bob Peterson & Pete
Docter (Disney/Pixar)
BEST DRAMATIC PRESENTATION – SHORT FORM (282 nominating ballots)
Doctor Who: “The Next Doctor” Written by Russell T Davies; Directed by Andy Goddard (BBC Wales)
Doctor Who: “Planet of the Dead” Written by Russell T Davies & Gareth Roberts; Directed by James Strong (BBC Wales)
Doctor Who: “The Waters of Mars” Written by Russell T Davies & Phil Ford; Directed by Graeme Harper (BBC Wales)
Dollhouse: “Epitaph 1” Story by Joss Whedon; Written by Maurissa Tancharoen & Jed Whedon; Directed by David Solomon (Mutant Enemy)
FlashForward: “No More Good Days” Written by Brannon Braga & David S. Goyer; Directed by David S. Goyer; based on the novel by Robert J. Sawyer (ABC)
BEST EDITOR, LONG FORM (289 nominating ballots)
Lou Anders
Ginjer Buchanan
Liz Gorinsky
Patrick Nielsen Hayden
Juliet Ulman
BEST EDITOR, SHORT FORM (419 nominating ballots)
Ellen Datlow
Stanley Schmidt
Jonathan Strahan
Gordon Van Gelder
Sheila Williams
BEST PROFESSIONAL ARTIST (327 nominating ballots)
Bob Eggleton
Stephan Martiniere
John Picacio
Daniel Dos Santos
Shaun Tan
BEST SEMIPROZINE (377 nominating ballots)
Ansible edited by David Langford
Clarkesworld edited by Neil Clarke, Sean Wallace, & Cheryl Morgan
Interzone edited by Andy Cox
Locus edited by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, & Liza Groen Trombi
Weird Tales edited by Ann VanderMeer & Stephen H. Segal
BEST FAN WRITER (319 nominating ballots)
Claire Brialey
Christopher J Garcia
James Nicoll
Lloyd Penney
Frederik Pohl
BEST FANZINE (298 nominating ballots)
Argentus edited by Steven H Silver
Banana Wings edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
CHALLENGER edited by Guy H. Lillian III
Drink Tank edited by Christopher J Garcia, with guest editor James Bacon
File 770 edited by Mike Glyer
StarShipSofa edited by Tony C. Smith
BEST FAN ARTIST (199 nominating ballots)
Brad W. Foster
Dave Howell
Sue Mason
Steve Stiles
Taral Wayne
For more information on Hugo Gernsback check out a new biography available on Amazon.The document was found by me when we closed down Gernsback Publications in 2003. It was an old ms that I edited and produced as a book.Follow the link and you can go to the book and thanks to Amazon's "look inside" feature, you can even get an idea of what it covers.http://www.amazon.com/Hugo-Gernsback-Well-Ahead-T…Also at http://CreateSpace.com/3119407Hope you find it interesting.The book is also available as an E-book for the Kindle or your PC or Mac at Amazon. Here is the link: http://www.amazon.com/Hugo-Gernsback-Well-Ahead-e…Other Hugo Gernsback Titles available at Amazon as e-books for Kindle or your PC:100 Radio Hookups E-bookhttp://www.amazon.com/100-Radio-Hookups-ebook/dp/…The Collected Works of Mohammed Ullyses FipsA collection of April Fools Articles by Hugo Gernsbackhttps://www.createspace.com/34292051933 Official Auto Radio Service Manualhttps://www.createspace.com/3433727Coming soon:Radio Service Man's HandybookRadio-Cracy & Mini Radio Craft100 Radio HookupsFrench Humor & TidbitsFor more information feel free to contact me, Larry Steckler, at PoptronixInc@aol.com