2009 Stoker Nominees Announced
The Horror Writers Association has announced the nominees for the 2009 Bram Stoker Award, honoring superior achievement in horror literature:
SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A NOVEL
- Audrey’s Door
by Sarah Langan (Harper) - Patient Zero: A Joe Ledger Novel
by Jonathan Maberry (St. Martin’s Griffin) - Quarantined
by Joe McKinney (Lachesis Publishing) - Cursed
by Jeremy Shipp (Raw Dog Screaming Press)
SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN A FIRST NOVEL
- Breathers by S. G. Browne (Broadway Books)
- Solomon’s Grave by Daniel G. Keohane (Dragon Moon Press)
- Damnable by Hank Schwaeble (Jove)
- The Little Sleep by Paul Tremblay (Henry Holt)
SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN LONG FICTION
- “Dreaming Robot Monster” by Mort Castle (Mighty Unclean)
- The Hunger of Empty Vessels by Scott Edelman (Bad Moon Books)
- The Lucid Dreaming by Lisa Morton (Bad Moon Books)
- Doc Good’s Traveling Show by Gene O’Neill (Bad Moon Books)
SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN SHORT FICTION
- “Keeping Watch” by Nate Kenyon (Monstrous: 20 Tales of Giant Creature Terror)
- “The Crossing of Aldo Ray” by Weston Ochse (The Dead That Walk)
- “In the Porches of My Ears” by Norman Prentiss (Postscripts #18)
- “The Night Nurse” by Harry Shannon (Horror Drive-in)
SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN FICTION COLLECTION
- Martyrs and Monsters by Robert Dunbar (DarkHart Press)
- Got to Kill Them All and Other Stories by Dennis Etchison (Cemetery Dance)
- A Taste of Tenderloin by Gene O’Neill (Apex Book Company)
- In the Closet, Under the Bed by Lee Thomas (Dark Scribe Press)
SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN ANTHOLOGY (EDITING)
- He is Legend: An Anthology Celebrating Richard Matheson edited by Christopher Conlon (Gauntlet Press)
- Lovecraft Unbound edited by Ellen Datlow (Dark Horse Books)
- Poe edited by Ellen Datlow (Solaris) [See SF Signal review]
- Midnight Walk edited by Lisa Morton (Darkhouse Publishing)
SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN NONFICTION
- Writers Workshop of Horror by Michael Knost (Woodland Press)
- Cinema Knife Fight by L. L. Soares and Michael Arruda (Fearzone)
- The Stephen King Illustrated Companion by Bev Vincent (Fall River Press)
- Stephen King: The Non-fiction by Rocky Wood and Justin Brook (Cemetery Dance)
SUPERIOR ACHIEVEMENT IN POETRY COLLECTION
- Double Visions by Bruce Boston (Dark Regions)
- North Left of Earth by Bruce Boston (Sam’s Dot)
- Barfodder by Rain Graves (Cemetery Dance)
- Chimeric Machines by Lucy A. Snyder (Creative Guy Publishing)
Congratulations to all the nominees!
UPDATED: And a belated hat tip to John DeNardo at SFSignal, who took the time to format the list of nominees and which we dropped in here. Thank you!
I'll take the "[See SF Signal review]" leftover from an apparent cut-and-paste operation as suitable attribution for the info… Thanks!
You're correct, and we've updated the attribution in the post. Your formatting was just sooo tempting… and you deserve the googlejuice for that.
Mmm…GoogleJuice…