The 2011 Hugo Awards Winners Announced
UPDATE 8/21: So much for hotel wi-fi, which also limited our Harvey Awards coverage.
A recording of the full Hugo Awards Ceremony is still up at http://www.ustream.tv/
There were 2100 valid voting ballots were counted, 2086 electronic and 14 by postal mail.
Best Novel (1813 ballots)
[[[Blackout/All Clear]]] by Connie Willis (Ballantine Spectra)
Best Novella (1467 ballots)
The Lifecycle of Software Objects by Ted Chiang (Subterranean) – Read Online
Best Novelette (1469 ballots)
“The Emperor of Mars” by Allen M. Steele (Asimov’s, June 2010) – Read Online
Best Short Story (1597 ballots)
“For Want of a Nail” by Mary Robinette Kowal (Asimov’s, September 2010) – Read Online
Best Related Work (1220 ballots)
[[[Chicks Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the Women Who Love It]]], edited by Lynne M. Thomas and Tara O’Shea (Mad Norwegian)
Best Graphic Story (1263 ballots)
[[[Girl Genius, Volume 10: Agatha Heterodyne and the Guardian Muse]]], written by Phil and Kaja Foglio; art by Phil Foglio; colors by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment) – Read Online
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form (1755 ballots)
[[[Inception]]], written and directed by Christopher Nolan (Warner)
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form (1466 ballots)
Doctor Who: “The Pandorica Opens/The Big Bang,” written by Steven Moffat; directed by Toby Haynes (BBC Wales)
Best Editor, Short Form (983 ballots)
Sheila Williams
Best Editor, Long Form (898 ballots)
Lou Anders
Best Professional Artist (1304 ballots)
Shaun Tan
Best Semiprozine (1112 ballots)
Clarkesworld, edited by Neil Clarke, Cheryl Morgan, Sean Wallace; podcast directed by Kate Baker
Best Fanzine (870 ballots)
The Drink Tank, edited by Christopher J Garcia and James Bacon
Best Fan Writer (814 ballots)
Claire Brialey
Best Fan Artist (993 ballots)
Brad W. Foster
John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (1138 ballots)
Lev Grossman
The winners of these categories are first-time Hugo winners:
Best Short Story
Best Related Work
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
Best Editor, Long Form
Best Semiprozine (Baker only)
Best Fanzine
Best Fan Writer
Of the 23 named people in Hugo winning categories, 9 are female and 14 male. A PDF with the nominations and final ballot statisitcs is here: http://www.renovationsf.org/download…hugo-stats.pdf
Congratulations to all the winners!
The Hugo Award is the leading award for excellence in the field of science fiction and fantasy. The Hugos are awarded each year by the World Science Fiction Society, at the World Science Fiction Convention (Worldcon), which is taking place now in Reno, Nevada.
Voting for the Hugos takes place in two stages. The first stage, nomination, is open to anyone who has a supporting or full (adult or young adult) membership of Renovation as of January 31, 2011 and to all supporting and attending members of Aussiecon 4, the prior year’s Worldcon. Nomination is a write-in process where members can put forward any eligible work or person.
The second stage of voting is the final ballot. This stage is only open to Renovation members. In the final ballot, members choose between the five finalists in each category.
The Awards themselves are presented in a public ceremony which is always one of the highlights of the Worldcon, and we expect Renovation to be no different. The Renovation ceremony will take place on Saturday, August 20, 2011 in the Tuscany Ballroom at the Peppermill Hotel.
2011 Hugo Award Nominees
Best Novel
[[[Blackout/All Clear]]] by Connie Willis (Ballantine Spectra)
[[[Cryoburn]]] by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
[[[The Dervish House]]] by Ian McDonald (Gollancz; Pyr)
[[[Feed]]] by Mira Grant (Orbit)
[[[The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms]]] by N.K. Jemisin (Orbit)
Best Novella
“The Lady Who Plucked Red Flowers beneath the Queen’s Window” by Rachel Swirsky (Subterranean Magazine, Summer 2010) – Read Online
The Lifecycle of Software Objects by Ted Chiang (Subterranean) – Read Online
“The Maiden Flight of McCauley’s Bellerophon” by Elizabeth Hand (Stories: All New Tales, William Morrow) – Read Online
“The Sultan of the Clouds” by Geoffrey A. Landis (Asimov’s, September 2010) – Read Online (PDF)
“Troika” by Alastair Reynolds (Godlike Machines,Science Fiction Book Club)
Best Novelette
“Eight Miles” by Sean McMullen (Analog, September 2010) – Read Online
“The Emperor of Mars” by Allen M. Steele (Asimov’s, June 2010) – Read Online
“The Jaguar House, in Shadow” by Aliette de Bodard (Asimov’s, July 2010) – Read Online
“Plus or Minus” by James Patrick Kelly (Asimov’s, December 2010) – Read Online
“That Leviathan, Whom Thou Hast Made” by Eric James Stone (Analog, September 2010) – Read Online
Best Short Story
“Amaryllis” by Carrie Vaughn (Lightspeed, June 2010) – Read Online
“For Want of a Nail” by Mary Robinette Kowal (Asimov’s, September 2010) – Read Online
“Ponies” by Kij Johnson (Tor.com, November 17, 2010) – Read Online
“The Things” by Peter Watts (Clarkesworld, January 2010) – Read Online
Note: category has 4 nominees due to a 5% requirement under 3.8.5 of the WSFS constitution.
Best Related Work
[[[Bearings: Reviews 1997-2001]]], by Gary K. Wolfe (Beccon) – Read Online Excerpt [PDF]
[[[The Business of Science Fiction: Two Insiders Discuss Writing and Publishing]]], by Mike Resnick and Barry N. Malzberg (McFarland)
[[[Chicks Dig Time Lords: A Celebration of Doctor Who by the Women Who Love It]]], edited by Lynne M. Thomas and Tara O’Shea (Mad Norwegian)
[[[Robert A. Heinlein: In Dialogue with His Century, Volume 1: (1907–1948): Learning Curve]]], by William H. Patterson, Jr. (Tor)
[[[Writing Excuses, Season 4]]], by Brandon Sanderson, Jordan Sanderson, Howard Tayler, Dan Wells
Best Graphic Story
[[[Fables: Witches]]], written by Bill Willingham; illustrated by Mark Buckingham (Vertigo)
[[[Girl Genius, Volume 10: Agatha Heterodyne and the Guardian Muse]]], written by Phil and Kaja Foglio; art by Phil Foglio; colors by Cheyenne Wright (Airship Entertainment) – Read Online
[[[Grandville Mon Amour]]], by Bryan Talbot (Dark Horse)
[[[Schlock Mercenary: Massively Parallel]]], written and illustrated by Howard Tayler; colors by Howard Tayler and Travis Walton (Hypernode) – Read Online
[[[The Unwritten, Volume 2: Inside Man]]], written by Mike Carey; illustrated by Peter Gross (Vertigo)
Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form
[[[Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1]]], screenplay by Steve Kloves; directed by David Yates (Warner)
[[[How to Train Your Dragon]]], screenplay by William Davies, Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders; directed by Dean DeBlois & Chris Sanders (DreamWorks)
[[[Inception]]], written and directed by Christopher Nolan (Warner)
[[[Scott Pilgrim vs. the World]]], screenplay by Michael Bacall & Edgar Wright; directed by Edgar Wright (Universal)
[[[Toy Story 3]]], screenplay by Michael Arndt; story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich; directed by Lee Unkrich (Pixar/Disney)
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form
Doctor Who: “A Christmas Carol,” written by Steven Moffat; directed by Toby Haynes (BBC Wales)
Doctor Who: “The Pandorica Opens/The Big Bang,” written by Steven Moffat; directed by Toby Haynes (BBC Wales)
Doctor Who: “Vincent and the Doctor,” written by Richard Curtis; directed by Jonny Campbell (BBC Wales)
Fuck Me, Ray Bradbury, written by Rachel Bloom; directed by Paul Briganti – Watch Online
The Lost Thing, written by Shaun Tan; directed by Andrew Ruhemann and Shaun Tan (Passion Pictures)
Best Editor, Short Form
John Joseph Adams
Stanley Schmidt
Jonathan Strahan
Gordon Van Gelder
Sheila Williams
Best Editor, Long Form
Lou Anders
Ginjer Buchanan
Moshe Feder
Liz Gorinsky
Nick Mamatas
Beth Meacham
Juliet Ulman
Best Professional Artist
Daniel Dos Santos
Bob Eggleton
Stephan Martiniere
John Picacio
Shaun Tan
Best Semiprozine
Clarkesworld, edited by Neil Clarke, Cheryl Morgan, Sean Wallace; podcast directed by Kate Baker
Interzone, edited by Andy Cox
Lightspeed, edited by John Joseph Adams
Locus, edited by Liza Groen Trombi and Kirsten Gong-Wong
Weird Tales, edited by Ann VanderMeer and Stephen H. Segal
Best Fanzine
Banana Wings, edited by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
Challenger, edited by Guy H. Lillian III
The Drink Tank, edited by Christopher J Garcia and James Bacon
File 770, edited by Mike Glyer
StarShipSofa, edited by Tony C. Smith
Best Fan Writer
James Bacon
Claire Brialey
Christopher J Garcia
James Nicoll
Steven H Silver
Best Fan Artist
Brad W. Foster
Randall Munroe
Maurine Starkey
Steve Stiles
Taral Wayne
John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer
Award for the best new professional science fiction or fantasy writer of 2009 or 2010, sponsored by Dell Magazines (not a Hugo Award).
Saladin Ahmed
Lauren Beukes
Larry Correia
Lev Grossman
Dan Wells
Note: All Campbell finalists are in their 2nd year of eligibility.